Accident Summary Nr: 201068665 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029983 | 03/23/2005 | 3089 | 337215 | X Concepts |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 14, 2005, Employee #1, a part-time laborer, was using a CAT forklift, Model Number GC15-LP, Serial Number 2EM03235/ID 056290, to move two pallets of boxed toys to a warehouse. She picked both pallets up on the forks of the forklift and took them to the warehouse. She then lowered the pallets but could not pull out the forks. She turned off the engine, got off the forklift, and looked at the pallets. She then stood on the left side of the forklift and turned the engine back on. The forklift began moving in reverse and she became pinned between the forklift and a desk. She sustained multiple fractures to her ribs and a collapsed lung. She was hospitalized with her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307029983 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |