Accident Summary Nr: 201068657 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201068657 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30703011403/24/20052099311942The Great Spice Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 23, 2005, an employee, a warehouseman at The Great American Spice Company, was waterproofing a Plexiglas skylight that was dripping water into the warehouse because of accumulated rainfall on the roof. When the employee climbed up onto the roof with a plastic trash bag, he leaned against the Plexiglas and fell approximately 15 ft to the concrete floor. The employee fractured both wrist and vertebrae. The employee was hospitalized at Palomar Hospital for greater than 24 hours.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, FALL, VERTEBRA, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307030114 Hospitalized injury Fracture Packaging and filling machine operators