Accident Summary Nr: 201068640 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Bucket Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307030106 | 03/25/2005 | 4952 | 221320 | City Of San Diego |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 14, 2005, Employee #1 was riding on the left rear fender of an all surface vehicle (ASV). The ASV was towing a bucket truck that was to be used to clean sewer lines. As the vehicles crossed over a small canyon, they formed a sharp angle with each other and the bucket truck struck the employee. She suffered fractured ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307030106 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |