Accident Summary Nr: 201068632 - Employee's Leg Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872879 | 04/19/2005 | 5311 | 452112 | Target Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on April 11, 2005, Employee #1, a receiving clerk with a retail variety store, was pulling batches of product from racks in the store's stockroom. While standing on the top of a 6-ft rolling stepladder, he removed a box (measuring about two ft in all three dimensions) containing a plastic storage bin item. With one hand on the box, Employee #1 stepped down and backwards. His right foot missed the step/platform below him, and he fell about 8 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sharp Chula Vista Hospital for treatment of a fractured left femur, including surgery to install pins and plates.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125872879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |