Accident Summary Nr: 201068608 - Employee Dies after Being Run over by Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 201068608 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702989203/12/20050161111219Performance Custom Harvesting

Abstract: On March 12, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Performance Custom Harvesting as a laborer when she was run over by a Kubota M9000 harvesting machine, Serial Number 61659, that was backing up. Her abdomen was crushed by the tires of the harvester and she was transported to El Centro Regional Hospital where she later died.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307029892 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Graders and sorters, agricultural products