Accident Summary Nr: 201068574 - Carpenter Falls and Is Hospitalized with a Fractured Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029959 | 03/22/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Sunset West Framining |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 2, 2005, a carpenter was working for Sunset West Framing in San Marcos, California, a framing subcontractor for new single-family homes. The carpenter was lifting 14 ft to 16 ft lengths of 2 in. by 4 in. studs from the ground level to the second level of a house under construction. The carpenter was working on an open-sided floor. He lost his balance and fell over the edge of the second floor, falling approximately 11 ft to the dirt ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured right ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307029959 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |