Accident Summary Nr: 201068558 - Employee Fractures Ankles in Fall from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029421 | 12/10/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Krete Developing & Construction |
Abstract: On November 27, 2004, Employee #1, a day laborer, was working for an employer who is a general contractor, specializing in restaurant remodels and new construction. The Employer had been contracted to replace the decorative roof edge tiles of a restaurant. Employee #1 was instructed to work from a rented scissors lift and hand roof tiles to the roofers. The roof had a pitch that was a little less than 5:12, and the eave of the roof was less than 18 feet above the ground. As Employee #1 was working from the lift, he fell and fractured both ankles. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. There were no witnesses to the incident, and Employee #1 was not able to be interviewed to determine the circumstances surrounding his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307029421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |