Accident Summary Nr: 201068525 - Employee Injured in Fall from Scalfold

Accident Summary Nr: 201068525 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702954612/30/20041522236116John Jory Corp

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m., on November 6, 2004, Employee #1, a Drywall Finisher Foreman, and subcontractor, while working on a 5ft and 6in rolling scaffold that had lockable wheels, and a deck 26-1/2 in. wide and 6 ft long taping the seams of ceiling drywall. Employee #1 was working near the sales area of the store with other employees. The employee was working about 100ft away when he fell off the rolling scaffold that did not have any side, mid or end rails. The other employee stated that he just walked off the scaffold. Another employee stated that he has walked off these types of scaffolds several times before, but this time he walked completely off the scaffold while looking above at the ceiling. Employee #1 fell with his right leg and arm extended. Employee #1 fractured his right hip and right forearm. The height of the rolling scaffold was set and measured at 5 ft 6 in., and the wheels were locked. There are no guardrail requirements for the rolling scaffold involved in this accident. All management, witnesses and injured employee were interviewed via phone. The employee had been trained in fall protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized. A violation, T8CCR 342(a), was issued for failure to report this serious accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, FOREARM, HIP, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307029546 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold