Accident Summary Nr: 201068517 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029785 | 02/24/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Cal Coast Construction |
Abstract: At about 7:30 a.m. on February 24, 2005, Employee #1 of Cal-Coast Construction Specialties, Inc., was working at a jobsite in Chula Vista, CA. He was one of three employees installing wood chimney boxes on the roof of a 36-foot-high wood frame building. Employee #1, working directly on the roof, slipped or lost his balance and fell off the roof edge to the pavement. He sustained severe head injuries in the fall. He was taken to the hospital, where he died the following day. He was not secured with a fall harness and lanyard at the time. The scaffolding used for fall protection was inadequate and did not meet California Title 8 standards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307029785 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |