Accident Summary Nr: 201068509 - Employee's Arm Is Injured When Caught in Laminating Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872366 | 10/29/2004 | 3577 | 334119 | Eastridge Group |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 9, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning a conveyor belt on a laminating machine while the belt was running at slow speed. Employee #1 was sitting on a bar underneath the machine using a rag that was drenched with IPA to clean the belt. The rag became caught in the rollers and pulled in his right hand. When Employee #1 yelled, a coworker turned off the main power button at the panel. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Palomar Hospital for surgery and treatment for several compound fractures of his right forearm and skin damage to his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125872366 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |