Accident Summary Nr: 201068491 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029611 | 01/10/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | California Scenic Landscape |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 16, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker of a scenic landscaping company were in a tree gathering seeds. Employee #1 was standing on a branch, when the branch that he was standing on broke. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to 12 ft to the ground, injuring his back, arm, and shoulder. Employee #1 was not using a rope or harness at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307029611 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |