Accident Summary Nr: 201068483 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught by Edge of Scale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029413 | 12/10/2004 | 2038 | 311412 | Delimex Inc |
Abstract: On November 17, 2004, Employee #1, a full-time employee, was assigned by his supervisor to clean the kitchen. The plant was being sanitized and the equipment and machinery was washed down using high-pressure water hoses with pistol grip nozzles. Employee #1 draped the hose over his right shoulder. He lifted the base of the Mettler Toledo, Serial Number 045145, to wash it underneath. The hose started to slip off of Employee #1's shoulder. He moved his hand to grab for the hose when the edge of the scale caught his fingers on his right hand. The right middle finger was amputated at the first joint, and the ring finger was fractured. Employee #1 was treated at the emergency room. There were no direct witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307029413 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |