Accident Summary Nr: 201068475 - Employee injured when circular saw kicked back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300794393 | 06/16/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Kaylind Commercial Contracting |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 30, 2003, Employee #1, a construction laborer for Kaylind Contracting, injured his finger while working at a client jobsite. Employee #1 was operating a power circular saw to cut lumber. The saw struck a nail in the lumber and kicked back, cutting Employee #1 on the left index finger. Employee #1 was taken to the Tri-City Medical Center in Oceanside and was discharged the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300794393 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |