Accident Summary Nr: 201068467 - Employee's Forearm Is Fractured by Rotating Fan Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029538 | 12/23/2004 | 4911 | 221113 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: A machinist for an electric utility was working during a power outage at an electric power generating station. He and his supervisor were in a shop balancing a fan blade. The 965-millimeter, 120-kilogram metal fan blade was a part of an isolated-phase cooling system. The employees were balancing the fan blade on an IRD Balancing Machine (Model No. B50-5V). With the blade rotating at 150 revolutions per minute, the machinist walked around the rotating fan blade to turn off the balancing machine so that the workers could adjust the axial restraint. As the machinist walked by the rotating blade, the blade struck his left forearm, fracturing it. The machinist was hospitalized for his injuries. The fan blade had been rotating without any guarding or shroud.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307029538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |