Accident Summary Nr: 201068459 - Employee Amputates Tip of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029496 | 12/21/2004 | 2038 | 311412 | Delimex |
Abstract: On October 29, 2004, Employee #1 amputated the tip of her left middle finger in the nip point of the downward spinal conveyor belt on the #4 spiral freezer. Employee #1 was working at the second story loft on the #4 spiral freezer, inspecting the product as it exits, to ensure proper alignment on the tray before it continues on the conveyor to the packers below. The trays were jamming at the discharge exit. The hood guard at the transfer discharge chute was inadequate. Employee #1 put her hands under the guard to align a tray. Her gloved left hand was caught in the in-running nip point between the downward spiral belt and the transfer conveyor. She was transported to the emergency room, where doctors could not reattach the digit. She was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307029496 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |