Accident Summary Nr: 201068434 - Employee Falls with Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029389 | 12/08/2004 | 7011 | 721110 | Hotel La Jolla |
Abstract: On November 30, 2004, Employee #1 was replacing a broken lens in an 18-ft lamp standard. Employee #1 used a 16-ft Werner extension ladder, Model Number D1332-2, leaned it against the lamp standard and tied it off to the lamp standard with wire cord. Employee #1 removed the broken lens, climbed down the ladder and gave the broken lens to a coworker. Employee climbed back up the ladder, and was standing on the fourth rung from the top, when the lamp standard began to tip over. The lamp standard broke from its mounting and fell to the ground. Employee #1 held onto the ladder as it fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for an open compound fracture to his right arm. Employee #1 was a full-time maintenance employee for an up-scale hotel with restaurant and convention facilities. When the pole fell over, the cover base plates were lifted up, exposing deteriorated pins and bolts. The lamp standards at the hotel were installed approximately 30 years ago.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307029389 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |