Accident Summary Nr: 201068418 - Employee injured in fall from ladder installing fan housing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029181 | 11/02/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Campbell Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 19, 2004, Employee #1, a plumber, was using an 8 ft tall stepladder to install the housing for a fan at a home construction site. His arm brushed against the metal edge of the housing, causing him to lose his balance and fall. He suffered only minor injuries. The fall may have been caused by a mild electric shock, although the home did not have electricity at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307029181 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |