Accident Summary Nr: 201068418 - Employee injured in fall from ladder installing fan housing

Accident Summary Nr: 201068418 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702918111/02/20041742238310Campbell Plumbing

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 19, 2004, Employee #1, a plumber, was using an 8 ft tall stepladder to install the housing for a fan at a home construction site. His arm brushed against the metal edge of the housing, causing him to lose his balance and fall. He suffered only minor injuries. The fall may have been caused by a mild electric shock, although the home did not have electricity at the time of the accident.

Keywords: INSTALLING, STEPLADDER, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, METAL STRIP, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307029181 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use