Accident Summary Nr: 201068400 - Employee Suffers Burns While Operating Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125943712 | 01/12/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Market Masonry Incorp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 1, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer for a masonry company, was standing on scaffolding and operating a Partner, Model Number K700, power cutter saw to cut thick rebar pieces that were located on top of a 10-foot retaining wall. As Employee #1 was cutting one of the metal rebar pieces at a 45-degree angle, sparks began to develop. Employee #1's shirt came into contact with the sparks and caught fire. A supervisor, who was walking towards the scaffolding observed Employee #1's shirt on fire and immediately ripped off Employee #1's burning shirt. Employee #1 was transported by the supervisor to Scripps Hospital in La Jolla, California, where he was diagnosed with third degree burns to his upper stomach, chest area, and underneath his right armpit. He was later transferred to UCSD Burn Center in Hillcrest, California, where he was hospitalized and underwent several surgeries for skin graft procedures. Skin was taken from his legs to replace the burned skin on his chest and underarm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125943712 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |