Accident Summary Nr: 201068392 - Employee fractures back in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125872382 | 10/22/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Temecula Valley Sheet Metal |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 a.m. on September 3, 2004, Employee #1, of Temecula Valley Sheet Metal, was working from a 24-ft Werner extension ladder replacing a section of ventilation duct. The ducting was not bolted into the louver, and when Employee #1 released the straps, the ducting fell and knocked him off of the ladder. He fell approximately 13 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was admitted to Palomar Hospital for treatment a fractured lumbar vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125872382 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |