Accident Summary Nr: 201068376 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029520 | 12/21/2004 | 5812 | 722213 | Sysco Foods San Diego |
Abstract: On September 15, 2004, Employee #1, a warehouse worker for Sysco Food Services, was moving a pallet of material with an electric pallet jack. He was traveling along the side of a stack of loaded pallets on the floor. A coworker, operating a forklift, was traveling in front of the stack of pallets with a pallet loaded with eight cases of merchandise. The pallets on the floor contained approximately 60 cubic feet of merchandise, were approximately 5 feet tall, and obstructed the view of both employees. As the coworker turned the corner, his pallet struck Employee #1's pallet jack and fell off the forklift, exposing the forks. One of the forks struck Employee #1 in the left leg and fractured his tibia. Employee #1 was transported to Palomar Hospital in Escondido, CA, where he was hospitalization with his injuries. Further investigation revealed that the coworker did not sound the forklift horn when approaching the corner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307029520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |