Accident Summary Nr: 201068343 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872358 | 09/03/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Pro Tech Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 10:09 a.m. on September 3, 2004, Employee #1 was masking the windows of a condominium at a height of approximately 20 feet above the ground in preparation for painting. He was working from a 24-foot Werner metal extension ladder, Model Number D1200-2/D1300-2, Serial Number 88499-01 2075, that was placed on a dirt slope. As he reached around the corner of the building, the ladder twisted and he fell, contacting a window platform on the way down. He sustained blunt trauma injuries to his head and torso and died in the hospital later that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125872358 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |