Accident Summary Nr: 201068301 - Mechanic Receives Injuries in Fall from Amusement Ride

Accident Summary Nr: 201068301 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702936311/30/20047999713990Legoland California

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 11, 2004, an employee worked as a ride mechanic for the Legoland Theme Park, in Carlsbad, California. He was performing a daily opening inspection on the Technical Coaster ride inside the park. While he walked on the loading platform, the employee suddenly lost consciousness and fell over the side. The employee received head and shoulder injuries from the fall. He fell approximately 6.9 feet to a concrete surface. He received head injuries, a fractured shoulder, and internal bleeding. The employee could not explain the loss of consciousness.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, REPAIR, SHOULDER, MECHANIC, FALL, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307029363 Hospitalized injury Concussion Specified mechanics and repairers