Accident Summary Nr: 201068285 - Employee hospitalized for concussion after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029025 | 10/01/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Great Western Drywall |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 7, 2004, Employee #1, of Great Western Drywall, was working from a 6-ft stepladder, taping the firewall section of the ceiling when, apparently, he slipped and fell. Fellow employees found him lying on the floor unconscious. Employee #1 was taken by private vehicle to Scripps Hospital in La Jolla, CA where he was hospitalized with a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307029025 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |