Accident Summary Nr: 201068251 - Employee's Eye Is Injured by Clothing Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125943779 | 10/26/2004 | 5651 | 448140 | Pacific Retail Group |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 13, 2004, Employee #1, an assistant store manager with Pacific Retail Group, was on a ladder placing hats on clothing hooks mounted on the wall of a fitting room. While descending the ladder, she turned right and struck her right eye on a clothing hook. Employee #1 lacerated her upper and lower eyelids. She was transported to Tri-City Hospital, and then transferred to UCSD, where she had reconstructive surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125943779 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |