Accident Summary Nr: 201068244 - Employee Is Injured When Collides with Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125943787 | 10/26/2004 | 7997 | 713910 | Rancho Santa Fe Farms Golf Club |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on September 23, 2004, Employee #1, a ground keeper, was supervised by two supervisors #1 and #2, and all three were employed by Rancho Santa Fe Farms Golf ClubEmployee #1 was driving a Metro Microtruk, hauling mulch to the 14th hole area of the golf course. Employee #1 had delivered two loads of mulch and was returning in the easternly direction, when he ran into an eucalyptus tree. Employee #1 hit the tree with the front end of the truck. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt. Employee #1 hit the steering wheel of the truck when he made contact with the tree. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries that resulted in internal bleeding. Exploratory surgery found mesenteric tears in the mid small bowel that caused some bleeding and was repaired. Supervisor #1 and supervisor #2 stated that Employee #1 was blinded by the intense early morning sunlight, making the eucalyptus tree directly in front of the truck incapable of being seen. Employee #1 was transported to the Rancho Bernardo Scripps Clinic by supervisor #1 and then transported to Pomerado Hospital for surgery to determine the extent of his internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125943787 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors, agricultural products |