Accident Summary Nr: 201068236 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029249 | 11/16/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | T & M Framing Inc |
Abstract: On October 8, 2004, Employee #1 was unloading and installing roof sheathing onto the trusses of a single family residence. He apparently fell from the trusses to the floor immediately below while holding an air-powered nail gun. His finger was on the trigger of the gun when he landed, and he inadvertently fired a nail into his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the puncture wound.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307029249 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |