Accident Summary Nr: 201068202 - Employee is injured when struck in head by bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872341 | 08/31/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Tc Construction |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on July 21, 2004, Employee #1, who was a manager, and a coworker were changing attachments on a track hoe at a street intersection at Liberty Station Naval Training Center in San Diego, CA. While Employee #1 was removing the safety pin by pounding it with a 70-in. digging bar, the bar struck the right side of his face. He was hospitalized at Scripps Mercy hospital for treatment of a facial fracture that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125872341 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |