Accident Summary Nr: 201068186 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Concrete Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307029082 | 10/14/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Calex Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 23, 2004, Employee #1, a pump operator for Calex Engineering, was cleaning the hopper of a Reed concrete pump, Model Number C50, a at a construction jobsite. Without warning, while the Employee #1's hand was in the hopper the rock valve engaged. The movement severed three fingers on his right hand. The Reed motor was running, but the pump was not engaged. No lockouts or other blocking devices were used. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307029082 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |