Accident Summary Nr: 201068178 - Employee's Back Is Fractured in Jet-Ski Collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125876151 | 10/12/2004 | 4812 | 517212 | At And T Wireless |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 20, 2004, Employee #1, an engineering manager, worked for a company which maintains network cell cites and operations centers. He and coworkers were participating in a team building exercise at a park to interact with other teams in a social setting that included a picnic lunch and activities. They are expected to attend and are on normal business hours. The employer provided rental of personal watercrafts but no training was provided in there use. Employee #1 was riding one of the four personal watercrafts in a circle and a coworker was riding towards him on another personal watercraft. As Employee #1 came around in a clockwise direction, the coworker approached at a high rate of speed. The coworker collided with the rear of Employee #1's personal watercrafts, striking Employee #1 in the back and knocking him off. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125876151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |