Accident Summary Nr: 201068160 - Employee electrocuted by contact with overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307028480 | 07/31/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Temp Power Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 31, 2004, Employee #1, a field technician for Temp Power Systems, and a coworker were rerouting power lines at a construction site in Chula, CA. Employee #1 was on a ladder, transferring power on top of a pole, when he contacted a 220-volt overhead power line and was electrocuted. He then fell to the ground. The company provides low-voltage power at construction sites.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307028480 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |