Accident Summary Nr: 201068137 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Struck by Sediment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125943886 | 09/16/2004 | 4952 | 221320 | Veolia Water North America Operating Services, Llc |
Abstract: On August 6, 2004, Employee #1, a wastewater treatment operator working for Veolia Water North America Operating Services, located in San Diego, California started his work at about 8:00 a.m. He was assigned to remove the plastic media and sulfate salts from the primary sedimentation odor control scrubber vessel. Employee #1 was inside the odor control vessel trying to chip and dislodge a large slab of the bound plastic media and sulfate salts from the inside wall of the vessel. The slab collapsed and fell on Employee #1's right ankle as he tried to jump through the access portal. Employee #1 crawled out of the portal into the bucket of a backhoe, which was being used to collect the chipped fragments of the mass media from inside of the vessel tower. Employee #1 severely fractured his right ankle and rib, and severely bruised his right shoulder and right elbow. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Medical Center by paramedics. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125943886 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |