Accident Summary Nr: 201068111 - Employee Severely Injures Hand in Saw Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125876110 | 09/09/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Jeld Wen Windows And Doors |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 24, 2004, an employee was operating a Wegoma Meeting Rail Saw Number 201. She worked at a factory in Vista, California, that manufactured residential vinyl windows and patio doors. The employee fed vinyl frame stock into the saw enclosure and retrieved the cut and shaped pieces from the discharge end. The saw consisted of one 10-in. crosscut blade and a spindle with eight smaller shaping blades, contained within a covered housing. A computer controlled the saw operation. There was an access door on the discharge end of the saw, which was interlocked with the saw controls. The interlock stopped the saw for access to the saw and for cleaning and maintaining the tracks. Although there was a dust-collection system, the tracks on the discharge end of the saw frequently clogged with vinyl debris. The saw jammed and stopped, and the employee removed the access door and used an air hose to blow the debris off the track. When the debris was cleared, the saw began to rotate, while the employee's hand was still inside the enclosure. The saw spindle caught her glove and pulled her right hand into the rotating blades. It caused extensive damage to the back of her hand, breaking one bone and damaging the tendons of two fingers. The employee had not locked out the saw prior to cleaning it. The employee was transported to Palomar Hospital and then transferred to Scripps Memorial Hospital, in La Jolla. She was hospitalized for 9 days, requiring surgery and skin grafts to her hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125876110 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |