Accident Summary Nr: 201068087 - Employee is injured in fall from stairway under construction

Accident Summary Nr: 201068087 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591752609/16/20041522236116Allgire General

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 26, 2004, Employee #1, a project superintendent for Allgire General Contractors, was walking up a partially completed stairway on a wood framed two story residential structure in Carlsbad, California. He fell 16 feet to the ground and was injured. Employee #1 said he was trying to gain access to the top floor of the structure to assess the need for guardrails, when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was walking up a section of a stairway that had no treads installed by stepping on the three-inch wide metal tread support clips that were welded to the stair stringers. There was no railing in place yet on the stairway. He lost his balance and fell over the outside edge of the structure to the ground 16 feet below to bare soil littered with debris. He struck a wooden box, which cushioned his fall. A carpenter was on the stair platform, installing the last treads to the stairway when the superintendent fell. Employee #1's fractured his shoulder, collarbone and ribs. He remained in the hospital for one month due to staphylococcal pneumonia. Employee #1 had a respiratory infection and had been dizzy at work on the day of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, GUARDRAIL, SHOULDER, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125917526 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof