Accident Summary Nr: 201068053 - Highway inspector sustains partial amputation, both thumbs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307029140 | 11/03/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Department Of Transportation (Cal-Trans) |
Abstract: On October 6, 2004, Employee #1, a Caltrans Inspector/Transportation Engineer, was overseeing a subcontractor performing work for the department. The subcontractor was placing filtering fabric around the storm drains along the roadway. As the subcontractor was in the process of removing a storm drain grate with a pry bar, Employee #1 decided to assist. He placed both hands on the grate as it was being pried open. The grate slipped off the pry bar, and Employee #1's thumbs on both hands were pinched between the concrete opening and the grate. He sustained a slight amputation of both thumb tips as a result. Employee #1's job duties did not involve assisting the subcontractor in performing this type of work. He was active in this accident, but he was supposed to be a bystander. Employee #1 is not a contract employee. Caltrans reported the accident the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307029140 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |