Accident Summary Nr: 201068046 - Security Guard Is Killed by Falling Gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307029033 | 10/09/2004 | 7382 | 561621 | Securitas Security Services Usa Inc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2004, Employee #1, a security guard, was asked to close a large metal access gate (216-in.-long and 92.5-in.-high) that was suspended by a roller system. Apparently, he pulled this gate past the closed position, and it fell from its supports. The gate knocked Employee #1 to the ground, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307029033 | Fatality | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service |