Accident Summary Nr: 201068046 - Security Guard Is Killed by Falling Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 201068046 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702903310/09/20047382561621Securitas Security Services Usa Inc

Abstract: On October 9, 2004, Employee #1, a security guard, was asked to close a large metal access gate (216-in.-long and 92.5-in.-high) that was suspended by a roller system. Apparently, he pulled this gate past the closed position, and it fell from its supports. The gate knocked Employee #1 to the ground, and he was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, STRUCK BY, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307029033 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service