Accident Summary Nr: 201068038 - Employee's Index Finger Iscrushed Between Angle and Backstop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028977 | 09/28/2004 | 3713 | 336211 | Mattman Specialty Vehicles |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 27, 2004, Employee #1, a well-trained seasoned machinist, was preparing to cut a piece of 0.25-inch aluminum angle in half. The 4-inch-long piece of aluminum would be cut with a Makita 10-in. chop saw. The saw is mounted on a work table in the machine shop. Employee #1 held the piece of aluminum up against the saws backstop with his left hand. He engaged the saw and when the blade made contact with the angle, the angle snapped and rotated backwards against the backstop. Employee #1's left index finger was crushed between the angle and the backstop. Employee #1 did not clamp the piece of angle prior to cutting. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307028977 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |