Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201068020 - Employee Dies Of Hyperthermia

Accident: 201068020 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/23/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12587607807/26/20044813Sbc

At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 23, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance service technician, was stringing a telephone service line. He strung telephone wires from four poles that had previously been installed and made connections at the main box. The temperature was between 88 to 92 degrees Fahrenheit with very low humidity. He used a boom truck to lift himself to the top of the first and second poles. A coworker made connections on the third and fourth poles and became concerned when the job was taking longer than it should have. The coworker observed Employee #1 coming down off of the bucket and noticed that he did not look right. He offered Employee #1 a coke, which he accepted and drank some, and sat down by his truck. When Employee #1 stood up again, he began to seizure and collapsed into the coworker's arms, which set him on the ground and got help. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and died of complications of hyperthermia.

Keywords: boom, heart attack, heat stroke, truck boom, heat exhaustion, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125876078 Fatality Other Telephone line installers and repairers