Accident Summary Nr: 201067998 - Employee fractures hip, arm and leg when Scaffold Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028951 | 09/01/2004 | 1771 | 238140 | Parras Stucco |
Abstract: At approximately 13:55 pm on July 12, 2004, Employee #1 and #2 were applying color or misting to the exterior stucco at a private home. They were standing on a frame scaffolding, which was about 5 feet high. The scaffolding collapsed, causing serious injuries. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his legs, hip and left arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307028951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |