Accident Summary Nr: 201067980 - Employee Amputates Finger in Crank Pulley Case
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125872069 | 06/22/2004 | 5541 | 447190 | Hillcrest Shell |
Abstract: At approximately 4:36 p.m. on June 2, 2004, an employee was repairing a crank pulley and timing chain cover on a Nissan auto in the East garage bay. The equipment and materials used were a half-inch pneumatic wrench, crank pulley and timing chain cover. The employee inadvertently placed his left middle finger on the crank pulley case and it got cut off between the crank pulley and the timing chain cover. About one inch of the left middle finger was amputated and the surgeon was not able to reattach it. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125872069 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |