Accident Summary Nr: 201067964 - Employee Receives Injuries When Struck by Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028415 | 07/09/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | North County Gunite |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 13, 2004, Employee #1, the pump operator, was installing a swimming pool at a residence when a high-pressure hose struck him. The hose was connected to Reed model C50HP pump. During the installation, a concrete plug formed in the 3-in. delivery hose. Employee #1 attempted to clear the plugged hose. As he uncoupled the hose, it was still under pressure and struck him in the chest. He was hospitalized for several days with contusions. The employer failed to provide instructions to the pump operator and failed to develop and implement a procedure to safely service the pump in the field.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 7 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307028415 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |