Accident Summary Nr: 201067873 - Employee fractures his arm andl eg when Scaffold Collapes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028522 | 08/05/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Sa Framers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 13:55pm, on July 12, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were applying color or misting to the exterior stucco at a private home. They were standing on frame scaffolding, which was about 5 feet high. The scaffolding collapsed, causing serious injuries. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his legs, hip and left arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307028522 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |