Accident Summary Nr: 201067857 - Employee is injured when struck by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028464 | 07/30/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Hnr Framing Systems |
Abstract: On July 21, 2004, Employee #1, a framer, was assisting in erecting a 10-ft by 18-ft wood-framed wall. Nearby was a previously erected wall that had apparently been inadequately braced. This wall fell while the second wall was being erected, causing both walls to fall onto Employee #1. His left arm was caught between the two walls. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307028464 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |