Accident Summary Nr: 201067840 - Employee's Hand Is Burned by Hot Tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028159 | 06/17/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Roof Construction |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 21, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, was working for an employer engaged in residential/commercial roofing who was re-roofing a building located on the campus of Sweetwater High School in National City, CA. The building had a flat, tar roof. Employee #1's direct supervisor told him to lay tarpaper. Employee #1 removed his cotton work gloves while doing this application. The supervisor then told Employee #1 to quickly bring him two buckets of tar. Employee #1 did not put his gloves back on. He was carrying the buckets of hot tar when his foot stuck on a piece of metal. He fell forward and hot tar splashed on the back of his left hand, burning it. Skin grafting was required, and he was hospitalized over 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307028159 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |