Accident Summary Nr: 201067840 - Employee's Hand Is Burned by Hot Tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307028159 | 06/17/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Roof Construction |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 21, 2004, Employee #1, a roofer, was working for an employer engaged in residential/commercial roofing who was re-roofing a building located on the campus of Sweetwater High School in National City, CA. The building had a flat, tar roof. Employee #1's direct supervisor told him to lay tarpaper. Employee #1 removed his cotton work gloves while doing this application. The supervisor then told Employee #1 to quickly bring him two buckets of tar. Employee #1 did not put his gloves back on. He was carrying the buckets of hot tar when his foot stuck on a piece of metal. He fell forward and hot tar splashed on the back of his left hand, burning it. Skin grafting was required, and he was hospitalized over 24 hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307028159 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |