Accident Summary Nr: 201067832 - Employee's Leg Crushed by Falling Cofferdam

Accident Summary Nr: 201067832 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30702817506/17/20041623237110Marathon Construction

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 4, 2004, Employee #1 was employed by a construction company contracted to rebuild the seawall at a hotel located on Harbor Drive in San Diego. The Employer designed a serious of cofferdams that would be pulled in tight against the sheet pile sea wall. Once connected to the sea wall, the employees would work in the cofferdams. A 5000-pound aluminum cofferdam was delivered to the employer's yard where it was to be lifted off the flatbed trailer with a link belt crane and set down on dunnage. Two fellow employees attached 20 ft long nylon web slings to welded pad eyes in the obtuse bend of the cofferdam. The pad eyes were below the center-of-gravity. A one and one-half come-along was then attached to a tapered flange located at the top rear backside of the cofferdam. When the cofferdam was lifted by a crane and set down on the dunnage, the end dunnage collapsed. The cofferdam was lifted back up. Employee #1 was underneath the suspended load restacking dunnage when the come-along came loose. The cofferdam tipped and fell backwards, crushing Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his leg amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SUSPENDED LOAD, COFFER DAM, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, SLING, DUNNAGE, CRANE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307028175 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile