Accident Summary Nr: 201067816 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028969 | 09/23/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | A1 All American Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:48 p.m. on September 23, 2004, Employee #1, a regular full-time employee with A-1 All American Roofing, was on a flat roof performing tenant renovations. He fell, head-first, through a covered plastic skylight approximately 30 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival at Scripps La Jolla. The use of alcohol was a contributing factor to this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307028969 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |