Accident Summary Nr: 201067808 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Hose

Accident Summary Nr: 201067808 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594392808/11/20045984454312West Air Gases And Equipment

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on July 1, 2004, an employee drove his 50-ton truck to the WestAir Miramar facility to pickup a load of carbon dioxide for beverage deliveries, from the bulk storage tank located at this premise. The employee connected the vapor and liquid hoses between the delivery truck and the bulk storage tank and filled the truck up to approximately 0.33 of its total capacity with liquid carbon dioxide. The employee closed the exit valve near the pump and underneath the bulk storage tank. He opened the pressure relief valves where the vapor hose attached to the truck and the bulk storage tank. The employee noticed it taking an excessive amount of time to bleed the carbon dioxide vapor from the vapor hose, so he opened the vapor hose relief valves again and waited for the carbon dioxide to exhaust. The employee then went back to the truck to remove the liquid hose connection and was successful in getting it to disconnect from the valve. About 1to 2 seconds after removing the liquid hose from the truck valve, the hose with the brass nut at the end whipped out of the employee's hands, and made contact with the front shin of his right leg which caused him to fall to the ground. The supervisor observed a large cloud of carbon dioxide coming from the bulk storage tank and went over to investigate. The supervisor found the employee conscious on the ground. The employee was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital in La Jolla by ambulance. He received a three inch laceration to his right shin. The employee's right tibia was broken in two places that required surgery to place metal pins and screws in it. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VAPOR, COMPRESSED GAS, LACERATION, CARBON DIOXIDE, STRUCK BY, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125943928 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light