Accident Summary Nr: 201067790 - Employees injures finger when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028381 | 07/13/2004 | 3728 | 336411 | Goodrich |
Abstract: On May 13, 2004, Employee #1, a fabrication technician, was being trained on a machine called the Drivmatic, Number 18, Serial Number ROHR 3-6268. He had worked in the same department operating various machines such as drill presses, punch presses, water jets, table routers and hand routers. The Drivmatic is a machine that drills and rivets metal stock. Engine cowls and asp bulkheads are fabricated and machined in this department. The Drivmatic is a combination drill press and rivet press machine operated by one machine operator. It was Employee #1's first day of training on the Drivmatic. He was being watched over and trained by another Fabrication Technician. He had trained on three asp bulkheads, for approximately 5 to 6 hours. He was wearing safety boots, safety glasses, ear plugs, and gloves. They were done with machining the third asp bulkhead, and Employee #1 went to get more rivets by the work benches about 20 ft away. The asp bulkhead started to fall off the Drivmatic, and Employee #1 reached forward to save the asp bulkhead from falling onto the floor. When he reached forward, his foot was still on the foot activated control and activated the drill press. The rotating drill bit caught, pulled and rotated his gloved hand. His left thumb was pulled in and his tendons from his thumb were torn and damaged. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307028381 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |