Accident Summary Nr: 201067782 - Three Employees Are Injured in Collapsed Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307027896 | 04/29/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Pacific Southwest Structures |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 29, 2004, four employees were working at a construction site of a six-story condominium to pour concrete for a roof-deck. Two of the employees were concrete workers and located above a stairwell, while the other two were ironworkers and were located in the stairwell below. The false-work was installed in the stairwell to support the wet concrete above, which the ironworkers were rebaring. As the wet concrete was being poured, the false-work pulled away from the walls and collapsed inward into the stairwell. Three of the four employees were transported to a local hospital and treated for bruises and fractures. The accident investigation revealed that the false-work timbers were not adequately fastened to the walls and were not inspected before the concrete was poured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307027896 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 307027896 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 307027896 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |