Accident Summary Nr: 201067774 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307028233 | 06/21/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Commerical & Industrial Roofing Co |
Abstract: On June 21, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a regular non-contract employee for the roofing contractor Commercial & Industrial Roofing, Inc., at a jobsite in San Diego, CA. The company had fifteen employees installing a new roof on a 156,000-square-foot facility built in 1988. As part of the job, they were removing and replacing the more than one hundred existing skylights. The job was three-quarters done. Old skylights, 4 feet by 8 feet in size, were stacked in one corner of the roof so that the employees could remove them with a 42-foot boom. Somehow, Employee #1 fell through a skylight; there were no direct witnesses. The most likely circumstances are that he slipped and fell onto the skylight, which then broke. Employee #1 fell approximately 38 feet onto the concrete warehouse floor, suffering massive head injuries. The immediate supervisor, Employee #1's brother, was on the ground when the accident occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 38 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307028233 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |