Accident Summary Nr: 201067741 - Workerr Falls Fractures Neck and Lacerates Arm on Glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125876011 | 05/20/2004 | 3231 | 327215 | Aci Distribution |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on April 15, 2004, Employee #1, a shift supervisor, asked Employee #2 to help him retrieve a piece of glass which was behind other sheets of glass on a rolling rack. Both employees were working at a glass production and distribution plant. A coworker secured the dolly rack by placing a stick up against one of the wheels. Employee #1 held onto the glass sheets as a coworker leaned them away from the rack while trying to reach the piece they wanted. A wheel that had been ineffectively secured either swiveled or rolled and caused the glass sheets to exert greater pressure on Employee #1 than he could bare. Employee #1 stepped backward and he backed into the raised platform of a polishing machine and fell. The glass sheets fell and broke on top of him, and a sharp piece lacerated his lower right arm. He also struck his head and neck against the polishing machine when he fell, and he fractured his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125876011 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, production occupations |